We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable Data Protection legislation in place, from time to time.

  • We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website (“User Information”).
  • You should be aware that this Website is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the relevant Data Commissioner’s Offices. We use your information only to:

  • Improve this Website and its services to you, using statistical analysis or surveys.
  • Serve Website content.
  • Administer this Website.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  • In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you do not tick the appropriate box if you register with us to receive our white papers. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to an email with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, by emailing us at: privacy@Gentiumhealthcare.com.
  • Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within the Gentium Healthcare. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of the Gentium Healthcare.
  • You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

Do not track is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers including it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. You can opt out of tracking and analytics on this Website by changing your settings in our Cookies section.

At present, no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our Website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we’ll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won’t respond to DNT requests.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to: privacy@Gentiumhealthcare.com

Intellectual property and right to use

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the Website shall remain vested in us or our licensors at all times. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorized by us or our licensors.

You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the Website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may download such material and content onto only one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

Compliance with laws

The Website may be used only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations regarding the Website.

Limitation of liability

While we will use reasonable endeavors to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the Website, we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Website, including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, conditions of completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

We make no warranty that the Website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy, or reliability of the Website. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website.

We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with the Conditions for:

losses suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under the Conditions.

Nothing in the Conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees. This includes:

  • Any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or.
  • any loss of goodwill or reputation; or.
  • List any special or indirect losses.

Severance

If any part of the Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from the Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the Conditions.

Waiver

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision.

Waiver

Each provision of the Conditions shall be construed as separately applying and surviving, even if for any reason one or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.

Entire agreement

These Conditions govern our relationship with you. You confirm that, in agreeing to accept the Conditions, you have not relied on any representation save insofar as the same has expressly been made a term of these Conditions and you agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any representation. Nothing in this Clause shall limit or exclude our liability in respect of any fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation whether or not such has become a term of the Conditions.

Entire agreement

The laws of Arab Republic of Egypt shall be the governing law and the Egyptian courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out or with respect to Gentium Healthcare Website.

Cookies

Gentium Healthcare website uses cookies. You can find out more about cookies, how we use them and how to control them below.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files, made up of letters and numbers, that are stored on your browser or the hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies contain information about how you are using a website.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

The cookies we use

Cookies are small text files, made up of letters and numbers, that are stored on your browser or the hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies contain information about how you are using a website.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIE

This is used to capture information when you’re downloading White Papers on the website, so you don’t have to keep providing your details each time you want to download another one. If you block this cookie you will need to enter your details each time you want to download a White Paper.

ANALYTICAL / PERFORMANCE COOKIES

We use Google Analytics to track what pages and links you are following and monitor the performance of the website so we can improve your experience using it.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.